Programme for the day

09:30 – 10:00

Welcome, registration & refreshments

Margaret Wood, Sue Mutter & Anne Walker

10:00 – 10: 05

 

 

Opening remarks

 

Michael Bennett

Associate Director of Widening Participation Kings College London

10:05 – 10:10

Welcoming

Lisa Smith

ACERT Chair

10:10 – 10:30

 

 

 

 

Arthur Ivatts OBE International consultant to governments and international organisations including the EU, UNESCO, UNICEF, Council of Europe, FRA and the Roma Education Fund.

10:30 – 10:50

Gypsy Roma and Traveller Education: A Good Practice guide

Pauline Anderson Director of Learning and Skills at Derby County Council

10:50– 11:10

A discussion on how Gypsy, Roma and Traveller communities and ACERT should respond to the House of Commons Women and Equalities Committee report Tackling inequalities faced by Gypsy, Roma and Traveller communities.

Chaired by Colin Clark Professor, School of Media, Culture and Society, University of the West of Scotland

11:10 – 11:30

Innovative and successful ways St Matthews is working to improve outcomes for Roma children.

Lucy Hood & Vasile Sandu St Matthews Primary school Ipswich

11:30 – 11:50

Gypsy Roma and Traveller experiences in Higher education

MA student and Rombelong ambassador Chelsea McDonough

11:50 – 12:10

Chairs report

Lisa Smith ACERT Chair

12:10– 13:00

Lunch

 

13:00 – 13:30

AGM

 

13:30 – 13:50

Education Liaison at the Showmen’s guild

Tyler Hatwell

ACERT Trustee

13:50 – 14:10

Inclusion of Roma Children in East London schools

Nick Radu Mentor & Teacher

14:10 – 14:30

Talking to young Roma, Gypsy & Traveller people about careers

 

Nicola Hay

PhD Candidate, University of the West of Scotland

14:30 – 14:50

Gypsy, Roma and Traveller Student Lead in the Widening Participation Department at King’s College London.

Chrissie Browne ACERT Trustee

14:50 – 15:30

Plenary discussion. ACERT priorities for 2019-20.

Chaired by Colin Clark Professor, School of Media, Culture and Society, University of the West of Scotland